Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] the clients or members and the Texas company that is the subject of the advice, the proxy advisor must (1) “conspicuously state[] that the service is not being provided solely in the financial interest of the company’s shareholders because it is based wholly or partly on one or more nonfinancial factors”; (2) explain “with particularity” the basis of the advice; and (3) state that “the advice subordinates the financial interests of shareholders to other objectives, including sacrificing investment returns or undertaking additional investment risk to promote one or more nonfinancial factors.” Sec. 6A.101(b)(1). The proxy advisor must also “conspicuously disclose” on the front page of its website that its services “include advice and recommendations that are not based solely on the financial interest of shareholders.” Sec. 6A.101(b)(3).

Enforcement of the State’s Viewpoint

42. SB 2337 allows any “affected party” to seek declaratory and injunctive relief. An “affected party” is defined to include “any shareholder” of any Texas company that is the subject of a proxy advisor’s advice.